Healthiest Texas Roadhouse Menu Items

Prices last updated: October 28, 2026

A steakhouse can still be a good place to eat well: Texas Roadhouse has several lean, high-protein entrées. Here are the healthiest choices based on Texas Roadhouse’s official 2026 nutrition information, plus easy ways to build a lighter meal.

Lightest entrées

Calories are for the entrée alone; sides are extra.

Lightest sides

A lighter steak dinner

A 6 oz sirloin with green beans and steamed vegetables comes to about 540 calories with about 55 g of protein. Compare that with a 12 oz ribeye, steak fries and a loaded baked potato, which can top 1,700 calories.

Lowest-calorie items, ranked

ItemCaloriesFat (g)Carbs (g)Protein (g)Sodium (mg)
Unsweetened Iced Tea00000
Honey Cinnamon Butter (Extra)90920120
Green Beans1003.51361,070
Applesauce110028015
Kids Grilled Chicken110202390
Sweet Tea11002805
Sautéed Mushrooms1201153480
Fountain Soft Drinks12003400
Lemonade130036090
Sautéed Onions15010132570
Lil' Dillo Steak Bites1704231370
Buttered Corn1909295550
Steamed Vegetables19015133480
Fresh-Baked Rolls (Extra Order)2008285200
Steamed Broccoli21016175490

Nutrition is approximate, based on Texas Roadhouse's published U.S. information for the standard recipe. Items with several sizes show the size noted on their page.

Tips

  • Grilled beats fried: Chicken Critters and Country Fried Chicken have up to three times the calories of grilled chicken.
  • Limit the rolls; each serving is about 200 calories before butter.
  • Ask for dressings, gravy and sauces on the side.
  • Watch sodium: shrimp dinners, beef tips and many starters are over 2,500 mg.
  • Share a starter like the Cactus Blossom (2,250 calories) or skip it.

Healthy eating FAQ

What is the lowest-calorie steak at Texas Roadhouse?

The 6 oz Hand-Cut Sirloin at 250 calories, with 46 g of protein, before sides.